Day One Results Of The Final Bassmaster Southern Open

The final stop on the Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Southern Opens is turning into a Fox hunt - Kyle Fox, that is. The young Lakeland, Fla., pro brought a five-bass limit weighing 20 pounds, 3 ounces to the scales Thursday, giving him an almost 2-pound lead over Alabama's Randall Tharp (18-5).In addition to first-place prize money totaling more than $35,000 at this week's event on Lake Seminole, the 138 professional anglers in the field are vying for two berths in the 2011 Bassmaster Classic and seven invitations to join the 2011 Bassmaster Elite Series.Fox, who has grown up fishing BASS and began his tournament career as a Junior Bassmaster angler, worked a one-two punch of patterns to catch his fish."Early in the morning I had a topwater bite going," said Fox, "and as the sun got higher, I switched over to flipping heavy cover."Fox's flipping and pitching pattern was echoed by several of today's top competitors. The bass action has been slow on stingy Seminole, and only 27 professional anglers topped double figures for the day. There were just 29 five-bass limits among the pros.Frank Jordan, Jr., of Bainbridge, Ga. (17-14), David Kilgore of Jasper, Ala., (17-11) and Derek Allen (17-10) of Ponchatoula, La., rounded out the top five.Adding drama to the event are the two Classic berths and seven Elite invitations at stake here. Going into the finale, Andy Montgomery of South Carolina led the Southern Open points standings. He's 15th at Seminole after the first day.Elite pro Bobby Lane was in second place in the Southern Open standings, but hurt his chances to double-qualify for the Classic (he's already earned a berth through the Elite Series) after landing just two keeper bass today. If Lane can double-qualify through the Southern Opens, fellow Elite pro Jared Lintner would earn a spot in the Classic.The angler who did himself the most good Thursday was Randall Tharp of Gardendale, Ala. Sitting in third place in the overall standings coming into this tournament, he was second place after the first day at Seminole and looks prepared not only to lock up an Elite Series invitation, but also a Bassmaster Classic berth.David Kilgore - currently sixth in the Southern standings - also helped his chances for a Classic spot with a solid fourth-place limit weighing 17-11.On the co-angler side, Georgia's Fred Hood leads the way with 14-10 with a three-bass co-angler limit. If he had the same catch on the pro side of the competition, he'd be comfortably in the top 10. Co-anglers are competing for a top prize of a Skeeter-Yamaha boat and motor package. The full standings for both divisions can be found below.The full field of 138 professionals and 138 co-anglers will be on the water again Friday before the competition is pared to just 30 pros and 30 co-anglers for Saturday's final round.Check out the latest in the action on Bassmaster.com, including live, interactive video with the winner after Saturday's final weigh-in.The Classic seats and Elite invitations will be awarded Saturday after the weigh-in.Morning takeoff will be from Earle May Boat Basin,100 Boat Basin Circle, Bainbridge, GA 39817, at 7:30 a.m. ET. Anglers will return with their catches to the same marina for the weigh-in, scheduled to begin each day at 3:30 p.m. ET.The local sponsor for the event is the Bainbridge Convention and Visitors Bureau, www.VisitBainbridgeGa.com.2010 BPS Bassmaster Southern Open - Bainbridge, GA BO 10/07-10/09 Lake Seminole, Bainbridge Ga.   (BOATER) Standings Day 1Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Pts Total $$$  
1. Kyle Fox Lakeland, Fla. 5 20-03Day 1: 5 20-03
2. Randall Tharp Gardendale, Ala. 5 18-05Day 1: 5 18-05
3. Frank Jordan JR Bainbridge, Ga. 5 17-14Day 1: 5 17-14
4. David Kilgore Jasper, Ala. 5 17-11Day 1: 5 17-11
5. Derek Allen Ponchatoula, La. 5 17-10Day 1: 5 17-10
6. Brad Pegram Henderson, N.C. 4 16-11Day 1: 4 16-11
7. Cliff Prince Palatka, Fla. 5 15-15Day 1: 5 15-15
8. Terry Scroggins San Mateo, Fla. 5 14-06Day 1: 5 14-06
9. Derek Remitz Grant, Ala. 5 13-13Day 1: 5 13-13
10. Bob Morin Seymour, Tenn. 4 13-13Day 1: 4 13-13
11. J T Kenney Palm Bay, Fla. 5 13-05Day 1: 5 13-05
12. Ben Quisno Maineville, Ohio 5 13-01Day 1: 5 13-01
13. Jonathon Vandam Kalamazoo, Mich. 5 13-00Day 1: 5 13-00
14. Andy Chappell Warrior, Ala. 3 12-13Day 1: 3 12-13
15. Andy Montgomery Blacksburg, S.C. 5 12-11Day 1: 5 12-11
16. Chris Lane Guntersville, Ala. 3 12-08Day 1: 3 12-08
17. Harry Moore Valley, Ala. 5 12-06Day 1: 5 12-06
18. Eric Nethery Acworth, Ga. 5 12-03Day 1: 5 12-03
18. Chad Prough Chipley, Fla. 5 12-03Day 1: 5 12-03
20. Keith Poche Troy, Ala. 5 12-01Day 1: 5 12-01
21. Clint Brown Bainbridge, Ga. 4 11-15Day 1: 4 11-15
22. Jason Knapp Uniontown, Pa. 5 11-04Day 1: 5 11-04
23. David Walker Sevierville, Tenn. 5 11-00Day 1: 5 11-00
24. Matt Peters Roswell, Ga. 5 10-12Day 1: 5 10-12
25. George Crain Cropwell, Ala. 5 10-10Day 1: 5 10-10
26. Jim Murray Arabi, Ga. 5 10-09Day 1: 5 10-09
27. Trevor Fitzgerald Ocklawaha, Fla. 3 10-06Day 1: 3 10-06
28. Allan Glasgow Ashville, Ala. 4 9-14Day 1: 4 9-14
29. Ott Defoe Knoxville, Tenn. 5 9-11Day 1: 5 9-11
30. Terry Segraves Kissimmee, Fla. 5 9-06Day 1: 5 9-06
31. Michael Bennett Panama City, Fla. 5 9-02Day 1: 5 9-02
32. J Todd Tucker Moultrie, Ga. 5 8-14Day 1: 5 8-14
32. Ron Wolfarth Oakboro, N.C. 5 8-14Day 1: 5 8-14
34. Todd Auten Lake Wylie, S.C. 5 8-09Day 1: 5 8-09
35. Jeff Cloud Lubbock, Texas 3 8-08Day 1: 3 8-08
35. Bobby Smith Panama City, Fla. 3 8-08Day 1: 3 8-08
37. Adam Brown Attalla, Ala. 5 8-07Day 1: 5 8-07
38. Greg Vinson Wetumpka, Ala. 5 8-05Day 1: 5 8-05
39. Michael Johnson Talking Rock, Ga. 4 8-05Day 1: 4 8-05
40. Chris Neely Chattahoochee, Fla. 4 8-00Day 1: 4 8-00
41. Michael Reid Perry, Ga. 3 7-08Day 1: 3 7-08
42. Scott Wiley Bay Minette, Ala. 2 7-06Day 1: 2 7-06
43. Mark Peiser Pittsboro, Ind. 2 6-13Day 1: 2 6-13
44. Jason Williamson Aiken, S.C. 3 6-12Day 1: 3 6-12
45. Lee Boutwell Climax, Ga. 3 6-11Day 1: 3 6-11
46. Lon Fleming Piedmont, S.C. 3 6-03Day 1: 3 6-03
47. Stanley Gunter Saluda, S.C. 2 6-03Day 1: 2 6-03
48. Horace Hubbard Albany, Ga. 3 6-01Day 1: 3 6-01
48. Brett Mitchell Timmonsville, S.C. 3 6-01Day 1: 3 6-01
50. Davy Hite Ninety Six, S.C. 2 6-00Day 1: 2 6-00
51. Foster Bradley Bessemer, Ala. 3 5-12Day 1: 3 5-12
52. Arnie Lane Lakeland, Fla. 2 5-09Day 1: 2 5-09
53. Ronald Ryals Live Oak, Fla. 3 5-08Day 1: 3 5-08
54. Hojin Chang Windermere, Fla. 1 5-08Day 1: 1 5-08
55. Darrell Davis Dover, Fla. 1 5-05Day 1: 1 5-05
56. Johnny Patterson Grant, Ala. 2 5-04Day 1: 2 5-04
57. Garry Rogers Statesville, N.C. 1 4-15Day 1: 1 4-15
58. Scott Canterbury Springville, Ala. 2 4-13Day 1: 2 4-13
59. Larry Cahan East Palatka, Fla. 2 4-10Day 1: 2 4-10
59. Craig Taylor Tallahassee, Fla. 2 4-10Day 1: 2 4-10
61. Larry Rollings Hartsville, S.C. 2 4-05Day 1: 2 4-05
61. Sumiyuki Takano Winter Springs, Fla. 2 4-05Day 1: 2 4-05
63. Andre Moore Alabaster, Ala. 2 4-03Day 1: 2 4-03
64. Scott Mcgehee Madison, Miss. 4 4-00Day 1: 4 4-00
65. Dwayne Reine Harleyville, S.C. 3 4-00Day 1: 3 4-00
66. Jeffrey Prisza Wyandotte, Mich. 2 3-15Day 1: 2 3-15
67. Lynn Oswalt Jasper, Ala. 2 3-14Day 1: 2 3-14
68. David Burch Jacksonville Beach, Fl 1 3-14Day 1: 1 3-14
69. Mark Shepard Clewiston, Fla. 3 3-13Day 1: 3 3-13
70. Kelly Jaye Dadeville, Ala. 2 3-10Day 1: 2 3-10
71. John Brazzell Orlando, Fla. 2 3-09Day 1: 2 3-09
72. Tony Sapp Dallas, Ga. 1 3-08Day 1: 1 3-08
73. Randy Elliott Bowie, Md. 2 3-07Day 1: 2 3-07
74. Greg Pugh Cullman, Ala. 2 3-04Day 1: 2 3-04
75. Gary Clouse La Vergne, Tenn. 1 3-02Day 1: 1 3-02
76. Jim Turner Clarksville, Ind. 2 3-01Day 1: 2 3-01
77. Bobby Lane Lakeland, Fla. 2 3-00Day 1: 2 3-00
78. Loran Cogburn Wauchula, Fla. 1 2-15Day 1: 1 2-15
79. Patrick Pierce Jacksonville, Fla. 1 2-14Day 1: 1 2-14
80. Jimmy Mason Rogersville, Ala. 1 2-11Day 1: 1 2-11
81. Bradley Enfinger Colquitt, Ga. 2 2-08Day 1: 2 2-08
82. Heath Smith Gadsden, Ala. 1 2-04Day 1: 1 2-04
83. James Tunder Chagrin Falls, Ohio 2 2-03Day 1: 2 2-03
84. Cecil Douberly Lakeland, Fla. 1 2-03Day 1: 1 2-03
85. Keith Pace Monticello, Ark. 1 2-00Day 1: 1 2-00
86. Paul Tyre Tallahassee, Fla. 2 1-15Day 1: 2 1-15
87. Allen Duke Port St Joe, Fla. 1 1-12Day 1: 1 1-12
87. Jimmie Murphy Ocala, Fla. 1 1-12Day 1: 1 1-12
87. Shawn Strader Rockwood, Tenn. 1 1-12Day 1: 1 1-12
90. Ray Brazier Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 1 1-11Day 1: 1 1-11
91. Kyle Kempkers Hamilton, Mich. 1 1-09Day 1: 1 1-09
91. Rich Patterson Windermere, Fla. 1 1-09Day 1: 1 1-09
91. Mark Stewart Springville, Ala. 1 1-09Day 1: 1 1-09
94. Michael Conley Bainbridge, Ga. 1 1-07Day 1: 1 1-07
94. Jerry Gore Belle Isle, Fla. 1 1-07Day 1: 1 1-07
96. Luke Gritter Kalamazoo, Mich. 1 1-06Day 1: 1 1-06
97. Brad Staley Pleasant Garden, N.C. 1 1-05Day 1: 1 1-05
98. Tom Hamlin Lizella, Ga. 1 1-01Day 1: 1 1-01
98. Michael Willis Ellerslie, Ga. 1 1-01Day 1: 1 1-01
100.Chris Barnett Harrogate, Tenn. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Bruce Bingenheimer Hamburg, N.Y. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.John Bitter Maitland, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Carroll Blevins Jonesboro, Ga. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.James Butler Clarksville, Tenn. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Jeff Campbell Cincinnati, Ohio 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Tony Chachere Opelousas, La. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Joe Clements Saint Cloud, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Wayne Clifton Moncks Corner, S.C. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Robert Comalander Fairhope, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.John Cromwell Arlington, Tenn. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Michael Downes Aylett, Va. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Anthony Dumitras Winston, Ga. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Tim Ezell Key West, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Steven George Panama City, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Ronnie Getz West Harrison, Ind. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Charles Graybeal Erwin, Tenn. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Justin Hamner Birmingham, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Jimmy Hayes Fayetteville, N.C. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Jelani Hennessey Bowling Green, Va. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Charlie Hill Franklin, Ky. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.David Kelly Goose Creek, S.C. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Jimmy Kennedy Plainfield, Vt. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Scott Kerslake Henderson, N.C. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Trevor Knight Magnolia, Del. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Koby Kreiger Okeechobee, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Russ Lane Prattville, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Pam Martin-Wells Bainbridge, Ga. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Sandy Melvin Boca Grande, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Robert Miley Miami, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Lindsey Page Fountain, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Paul Pagnato Vienna, Va. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Chris Payne West Blocton, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Harry Potts Ozark, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Kevin Pulsifer Columbiana, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Bobby Purvis Eastover, S.C. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Clark Smith Pell City, Ala. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Ben Todd Pierson, Fla. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
100.Danny White Milledgeville, Ga. 0 0-00Day 1: 0 0-00
Magazine Cover

GET THE MAGAZINE Subscribe & Save

Temporary Price Reduction

SUBSCRIBE NOW

Give a Gift   |   Subscriber Services

PREVIEW THIS MONTH'S ISSUE

GET THE NEWSLETTER Join the List and Never Miss a Thing.

Get the top Game & Fish stories delivered right to your inbox every week.